First and foremost, I want to wish everyone a very happy, healthy and prosperous New Year. May 2015 bring you only joy and peace!
[…] My question is while I know that Californians are litigious, is such really necessary? I would think that any one volunteering to go to Mars knows exactly what he/she is getting into and is “assuming the risk”? Isn’t this sort of “overkill?” Or, is it a sad commentary on just how litigation prone we have become?
As if the state and federal courts in California as well as the U. S. Supreme Court have not made it clear, SB 1306 makes its official that same sex marriages are legal. Section 300 of California’s Family Code now defines marriage as “… a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons to which the consent of the parties capable of making a contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized…” by other statutes.
And last but not least, California like many other states has made ecological conservation official. By SB 270, it formally bans the use of plastic bags. Section 42280 of the Public Resources Code provides: